Cash Advances With Elastic Lending Loans: How to Draw Funds Fast

Requesting money from Elastic lending loans, what the cash advance fee costs and when funds arrive.

A cash advance is how you actually receive money from Elastic lending loans. Each time you draw from your line of credit, that draw is a cash advance — deposited straight into your checking account, with a one-time cash advance fee disclosed before you confirm.

How to request a cash advance

  1. Sign in to your online account and check your available credit.
  2. Enter the amount you want to draw.
  3. Review the cash advance fee and the amount that will be deposited.
  4. Confirm the request. Funds are typically sent by ACH and arrive as soon as the next business day.

The cash advance fee

Every advance carries a cash advance fee — typically 5% or 10% of the amount drawn, depending on your payment schedule and terms. The fee is deducted from the advance, so if you need exactly $900 in hand with a 10% fee, you'd request $1,000. Use the estimator below to try different amounts.

Cash advance estimator

$1,000
$500$4,500
Cash advance fee$100
Deposited to your account$900
Minimum payment per cycle$50

Estimates use published minimum-payment rules ($50 or 5% of balance on bi-weekly/semi-monthly; $100 or 10% on monthly). Carried-balance fees are added each cycle a balance over $10 remains and are not included above.

Funding timing

Requests approved before the daily processing cutoff on a business day are typically deposited the next business day. Weekends, bank holidays and your own bank's posting practices can add time. If your expense has a hard deadline, request your advance early in the week.

Expert tip: Several small draws can cost the same in cash advance fees as one big draw — but carrying a lower balance for less time lowers your carried-balance fees. Draw what you need, when you need it. — Renata Alvarez, CFP®

Using cash advances responsibly

  • Write down what the advance is for and the paycheck you'll use to repay it.
  • Avoid drawing to pay another lender — it compounds fees.
  • Keep a running total of your balance so the next statement isn't a surprise.

Cash advance FAQ

What is the minimum Elastic cash advance?

You can draw an amount up to your available credit. Drawing a smaller amount means a smaller cash advance fee.

How is an Elastic cash advance delivered?

Cash advances are sent by ACH direct deposit to the checking account linked to your Elastic account.

Can I cancel a cash advance?

Contact the lender's customer support as soon as possible; cancellation rights and timing are described in your Line of Credit Agreement.

RA

About the author: Renata Alvarez, CFP® — Lead Consumer Credit Editor

Renata is a CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER™ professional with 14 years of experience in consumer lending and household cash-flow planning. Before joining Elastic Lending Loans she structured small-dollar credit products and borrower-education programs for a regional bank in Kentucky.

Last reviewed October 17, 2026. Information reflects published Elastic® line of credit terms at the time of review and may change. Always read the lender's Line of Credit Agreement before you borrow.

Ready to Check Your Credit Line?

Request a flexible credit line from $500 to $4,500 — decision in minutes, funds as soon as the next business day.

Apply Now

Requesting credit does not guarantee approval. Not available in all states.